Privacy Policy

Your privacy is important to us. This statement outlines how DebtXmanages personal information we hold about our customers. We respect the privacy of our clients andwe are bound by the National Privacy Principles contained in the Commonwealth Privacy Act.Our Privacy Policy Statement will be reviewed and adjusted periodically to accommodate for new laws and requirements.

Why do we collect personal information?
To be able to offer our services to our clients we are required to interact with their credit providers and share certain information with them regarding their financial position. In order to do this, we must obtain personal information from our clients.

What kind of personal information do we ask for?
The type of information we collect does vary depending on our client’s situation however these documents can include but are not limited to: Our client’s name, address and date of birth, drivers licence number, bank statements, taxation returns and other documents regarding income, along with loan statements and other records.

How do we use this information and who may we disclose it to?
While we may send you information about our services or associated services.
Other than providing information to you, the personal information we hold will only be used so we can provide the services for which we have been commissioned to perform. In order to perform our services, we may disclose your personal information to, but not limited to: Credit providers, Government organizations, debt collection agencies and mortgage professionals, credit reporting agencies, anyone authorised to receive this information.

Management of personal information
DebtX takes the management of your personal information very seriously. Our staff are trained with regard to the confidentiality of personal information. We take breaches of privacy seriously and will impose the appropriate action should a breach take place. We will uphold our responsibility to hold and manage personal information in accordance with the Privacy Act.

How do we store personal information?
Ensuring the protection of your personal information is important to us.
All personal information held will be done so utilising strict security protocols including but not limited to secure computer storage and paper based files. When we consider information is no longer required it will be securely destroyed.

You have the right to check what personal information we hold about you
Under the Commonwealth Privacy Act, you have the right to obtain a copy of any personal information we hold for you. In order to provide this information to you we will require a written request clearly stating what information you are seeking.Your request for information will be acknowledged and if appropriate complied with within 14 business days.

What if you have a complaint?
Should you feel your personal information has not been handled correctly or in accordance with the PrivacyAct.
Your complaint will be actioned promptly.

To make a complaint, please telephone us on (02) 9948-7926.

If you are not satisfied with our response to your complaint, you can telephone the Commonwealth Privacy Commissioner’s hotline on 1300 363 992.

How to contact us
If you want to:

  • make a general enquiry about our privacy policy
  • change your personal information
  • obtain an application form for access to your personal information

you can phone us on (02) 9948-7926 or write to us at: PO Box 406, Croydon Park NSW 2133

What is a Cookie and How do we use cookies?
Cookies are small pieces of text stored on your computer to help us determine the type of browser and settings you are using, where you have been on the web site, when you return to the web site, where you came from, and to ensure your information is secure. The purpose of this information is to provide you with a more relevant and effective experience on our web site, including presenting web pages according to your needs or preferences.
We use cookies to give you access to certain pages of the website without having to log in each time you visit. We may also use independent external service providers to track the traffic and usage on the web site.

Links to third party websites
Our website may contain links too external third party websites that may benefit the user.
External websites should contain their own privacy statements and we recommend you review them when using their websites.

Please note that third party websites are not covered by our privacy policy and these sites are not subject to our privacy standards and procedures.